Fusion Homes’ Commitment
to Your Privacy

Fusion Homes takes pride in making sure every step of your journey is thoughtful and stress free, including protecting your privacy and personal information.

Fusion Homes and its affiliated companies (collectively “Fusion Homes”, “we” or “us”) collects personal information (including but not limited to: full names, birth dates, telephone numbers addresses, email addresses, information about housing preference including intended purchase price, banking information, website analytics, and any other information as described in this policy; collectively “Personal Information”) from clients, prospective clients, tradespeople, tenants, employees and others, in compliance with the laws of the Province of Ontario. This information is collected to better serve its clients and facilitating business practices and processes.

Collection and Storage

Fusion Homes collects personal information from clients, employees, and partners in order to facilitate business and provide a personalized and seamless process for its clients. We will limit the collection of personal information to that which Fusion Homes deems necessary in compliance with PIPEDA section 4.4 (Ontario). We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that personal information in hard copy and/or electronic copy will be stored safely to prevent unauthorized use, collection or disposal.

Retention and Disclosure

We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We may share some or all of your information to third parties such as the manufacturer and its related companies, the providers of products or services relating to your purchase and/or financial institutions or financing companies for the purpose of appraisal. We may also disclose your personal information where we are required or permitted by law to do so.

We retain your personal information as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose. If the information relates to the service or repair of your home, we retain the personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary to address any issues arising form the service or repair or as may be required by law. If there are legal requirements relating to the period which we must retain your personal information, we comply with those requirements.

Access

Access to individual personal information can be requested by contacting Fusion Homes’ privacy officer, contact information is provided below.

Cookies

Fusionhomes.com and any of its affiliate websites uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience online. “Cookies” are text files that contain small amounts of information on your computer when you visit a website that allow Fusion Homes to better serve you online.

Trademarks

Fusion Homes reserve all rights, title and interests in its, and any of its affiliates’, intellectual property rights, including but not limited to designs, floor plans, logos, trademarks, business practices, know-how, and confidential information.

 

For further information, contact:

Marketing Manager
519-826-6700 x 284
privacy@fusionhomes.com